?

Log in

Breakfast Beer - Dog's Days of Summer [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Dog's Days of Summer

[ website | Dog's Days of Summer Official Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Breakfast Beer [May. 18th, 2008|10:43 pm]
Dog's Days of Summer

dogsdays

[screwbald]
[music |Big Bad Voodoo Daddy - You Me and the Bottle Makes Three]


"Breakfast Beer"
Cover for the Dog's Days of Summer book, comin' in June. :]
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: badboybunny
2008-05-19 04:46 am (UTC)
Love it ^^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nevermint
2008-05-19 04:49 am (UTC)
I can agree to the breakfest beer. See ya soon.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: foxfeather
2008-05-19 04:57 am (UTC)
That's so wonderfully done. :) I love the mood, and those wispy clouds on the top. So nice!
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: pupslace
2008-05-19 05:38 am (UTC)
Heh, I was thinking the same thing, so its now my background :p
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pheonixfeathers
2008-05-20 07:47 pm (UTC)
... do what I did, download webshots desktop (webshots dot com dontcherknow), and then hit up blotchys vcl site, download like EVERYTHING then set yourself up a backdrop that changes every 15 minutes or so ... what else would you do with over 200 pieces of artwork ... or just a rotating screen saver ... although then you do end up with a friend coming over one day and going ... er ... you have porn on your computer ...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: silveryote
2008-05-19 05:19 am (UTC)
Very beautiful. I love that foot..haha

This post reminds me.. I'm moving before the shipment of the Dog's Day shirts (July 7th or around then). Who would I tell me new address to, the managers of Sofawolf.com?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wolfdire
2008-05-19 05:31 am (UTC)
the breakfast of champions ^__^ hehe looks great.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rehgan
2008-05-19 05:35 am (UTC)
Beautimus art as always! I don't suppose you'd mind putting the chap behind a cut, though, would you? My friends list, she 'splodes!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rikoshi
2008-05-19 05:39 am (UTC)
You know, I was just thinking how I needed a nice, worksafe furry pic to serve as my new desktop background at work.

I think I have found it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lobodejava
2008-05-19 06:24 am (UTC)
Oh just give us the comic ! The suspends is really unbearable !
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shep_shepherd
2008-05-19 06:42 am (UTC)
A most excellent piece of work :)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: applenux
2008-05-19 06:50 am (UTC)
I love it !

I want it for my desktop but it's too small for my 1680x1050 :(

Bravo !
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: trufflehog
2008-05-19 07:53 am (UTC)
definitely one of my favorite shots of diego. great atmosphere. looks like a cool coastal morning all right. this is gonna look great!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mooglepower
2008-05-19 08:24 am (UTC)
Looks awesome!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: reaperfox
2008-05-19 09:19 am (UTC)
Ho, man. I want his life. That's just the perfect morning.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ikirouta_fox
2008-05-19 09:43 am (UTC)
Coming in June? A book? Where can I order it? (I´m in Europe.)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: grey_snowcat
2008-05-19 10:28 am (UTC)
Amazing as usual.

Can't wait till I can get my paws on a copy :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: complication5
2008-05-19 11:06 am (UTC)
Those colors are just magnificent. Excellent work!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hobbesdawg
2008-05-19 12:21 pm (UTC)
Arrroooo :) What a way to start the morning. Surf, Diego, and a nice cold beer.

Can't wait to pick it up (and da shirt!) at AC :)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2008-05-19 01:31 pm (UTC)
Great. I especially like the clouds. What materials did you use to make this fine piece of art?
*wallpaper'd*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ultratails42
2008-05-19 01:55 pm (UTC)
Amazing! Look forward to reading it.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: amcbeagle
2008-05-19 02:08 pm (UTC)
Listening to Jimmy Buffett's, "Come Monday" just works so well with this piece.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: arbeywolf
2008-05-19 03:52 pm (UTC)
that's beautiful.
Also thanks for getting BBVD in my head, I love them :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: silentoutrage
2008-05-19 05:29 pm (UTC)
Awesome, I want to go to the beach now. :P
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2008-05-19 05:40 pm (UTC)
God Damn, now I'm melancholic D:
Love it! Must be great to live at the beach *sigh*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kataraviech
2008-05-19 06:10 pm (UTC)
Oh wonderful! =D

This would fit great on my desktop!
I'm wondered if I could get it in 1280 x 1024?! :>

Ohw.. I realised that Diego and I have the same cowry-bracelet! X3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sabotlours
2008-05-19 06:10 pm (UTC)
My kind of dog!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2008-05-19 06:13 pm (UTC)
I love your comic.
I hate your comic.
I adore the characters and the flair you created,
and I detest that I will probably never experience something like this in my life.
On the one hand your talent in painting and telling your stories makes me crumble inside, because the niveau seems so far away from what I could ever create,
on the other hand it encourages me to train my skills whenever I take a look at your art.
Dog's Days Of Summer is the most beautiful two edged blade I have ever seen.
Congratulations.

And sorry for the melodrama, but it just makes me go aghaghagha inside.
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: bariki
2008-05-19 07:46 pm (UTC)
Nifty: not a bad way to start the day. ^)^

Looking forward to the book. Is it gonna be published through RV or is it only for sale at AC?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ittmi
2008-05-19 07:54 pm (UTC)
That picture is absolutely amazing. If there was a larger version, it would make a perfect widescreen Windows desktop wallpaper, with the sky providing a low contrast background for text and icons. I, however have 1024x768 on a Mac(old), so I'd have new icons showing up over Diego, and black bars at the top and bottom.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ferdiaferlin
2008-05-19 08:13 pm (UTC)
You should be able to flip it so that Diego is on the left
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ittmi
2008-05-25 05:51 am (UTC)
But then the bottle would say "MOOB"!
Remoob Ela is doog :p
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2008-05-26 11:50 pm (UTC)
Well, you could just select the bottle label and flip it around correctly then. ;) Its not that hard. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: this_stray_dog
2008-05-19 09:12 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'd like that for breakfast.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2008-05-20 01:25 pm (UTC)
Ah finally ... a picture of Diego^^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: inkibus
2008-05-20 04:18 pm (UTC)
Ahh, perfect! Relaxing with breakfast, sunrise on the beach, another day hard at work. NOT. ;-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mbala
2008-05-22 02:14 am (UTC)

I'm amazed!

He's so scrawny! If he was more spherical, he'd be so much easier to draw and shade!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: huskyman24
2008-06-02 11:18 am (UTC)

June! :)

"comin' in June"

Ohh come on! There is June already!^^
(\_/)
(o o)

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lobodejava
2008-06-02 01:01 pm (UTC)

Re: June! :)

He's right ! Don't make me beg I'm tell ya !
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sajinokami
2008-06-06 02:26 am (UTC)
[stare-en at the piece now, for printer preflight]
[spend a large chunk of last night, setting up the interior for print-en]
it has been quite enjoyable to look at...
lovely coloring!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2008-06-09 02:38 pm (UTC)

Berfday wish

So yeah, meh berfday is the 24th this june, anychance anyone wants to mail me a copy? Eh? Eh?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pheonixfeathers
2008-06-10 07:15 pm (UTC)

June ...

... okay so it releases in June, probably along with the new Heat ... um ... when exactly in June ?.?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: screwbald
2008-06-11 04:26 am (UTC)

Re: June ...

It debuts at AnthroCon later this month (same with HEAT 4). It will be available online from www.sofawolf.com/catalog first week of July. :]
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pheonixfeathers
2008-06-11 07:39 pm (UTC)

Re: June ...

Pouts, guess I cant get that for my birthday on the 18th then ... ah well, waited this long I'm sure I can manage to wait a little longer
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)