?

Log in

Round Two! - Dog's Days of Summer [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Dog's Days of Summer

[ website | Dog's Days of Summer Official Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Round Two! [Jul. 3rd, 2008|01:08 am]
Dog's Days of Summer

dogsdays

[screwbald]


The Dog's Days of Summer was released last weekend and we're happy (and amazed!) to say that Sofawolf Press sold out of the comic on the first day of the convention! A reprint order has been sent to the printer and the comic will be available online in a week or so, as well as at ComicCon in San Diego at the end of July.

Here's a link to the product ordering page at Sofawolf Press's website, which will be updated soon as the reprint is in and ready for sale. For the first week of online sale, you'll be able to receive the same sale price that was offered at AnthroCon before the price reverts to full cover price. Don't miss your chance for a discount!

A big thanks to all who bought the book and supported the project! Time for round two!

Cheers!
~Blotch
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: kai_wulf
2008-07-03 05:15 am (UTC)
Awesome comic, glad I went to the dealers den when I did.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kanehusky
2008-07-03 05:32 am (UTC)
Glad I got my copy when I did. Awesome comic indeed. ^_^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kalenidus
2008-07-03 06:03 am (UTC)
I am VERY happy with my copy of the comic. ^^ Its beautiful! Can't wait to get my hawaian shirt as well. Also, did you two like the little Moscatel bottle? :3
Hope you did! Was great meeting you!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cesarin
2008-07-03 06:05 am (UTC)
not very happy, was trying to get one and splourfh.. sold out x_X

I might have to buy it online, arggh international shipping x_X
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eski
2008-07-03 06:33 am (UTC)
Damn guys! =D Great job, congrats on selling out like that! I'm really impressed, fantastic job. Can't wait to pick it up myself and read it. =3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kime_requiem
2008-07-03 06:37 am (UTC)
That was like, a line of death in the den that day x_x; Long story short being that I'm gonna have to make due with an unsigned copy via interweb ^^;
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hoverbeast
2008-07-03 02:09 pm (UTC)
LOL, there really was. It was ridiculous. But that just goes to show how well the comic was received, aye?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kime_requiem
2008-07-04 03:52 am (UTC)
Heh, that and they put a good portion of the major artists/sellers in the Den in the same row... XD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rikoshi
2008-07-03 08:09 am (UTC)
That might just be one of the handsomest Diego faces you've drawn.

And hey, Dingo + Beer is never a bad thing.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mythicfox
2008-07-03 11:16 am (UTC)
I got one pretty early at the con, and I absolutely love it. The comic wins in three ways... the artwork is amazing, the writing is superb, and there's the satisfaction of knowing that myself and the rest of us who voted for stuff for the first half got to be a part of making it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: typhonic
2008-07-03 12:20 pm (UTC)
On the first day, really?
I'm glad I put that at the top of my priorities, then. I had the feeling that'd happen.

*hugs his copy* :U
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: doodlesthegreat
2008-07-03 01:59 pm (UTC)
Are you going to be at ComicCon with Sofawolf?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: screwbald
2008-07-03 02:09 pm (UTC)
Yup! I'll be there and with luck we'll have another shipment of books in by then for your perusing pleasure. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: doodlesthegreat
2008-07-03 10:34 pm (UTC)
YAYYYY!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: colifox
2008-07-03 08:25 pm (UTC)
Hope there will be enough to cater for us unfortunate folk overseas :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kiwaku
2008-07-04 04:23 am (UTC)
The book is awesome! Stunning print quality. The story is great...and the
the artwork (as would be expected) is top notch. It was torture waiting for
a year to see the conclusion but well worth it. I d'awwwed very much.

Great work guys!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mythori
2008-07-04 08:42 pm (UTC)
have you expected anything less?
When I have everything settled with my new apartement and stuff.. I might order one myself. <3 too bad shipping from USA is so damn expensive
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: konnorwolf
2008-07-07 12:28 am (UTC)
I had a feeling they would sell out quickly, I was not at Anthrocon, so I always intended to buy a copy online.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: snowblind_husky
2008-07-08 08:27 am (UTC)
Yay for you! They sold out so quickly, and I was sooo glad to get a copy and have it signed! It was great fun meeting you there, even if I came off as creepy when we talked outside the hotel. Remember, I asked you to buy me Jaeger and you said "NOOOOOOO!"...

Several times...
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2008-07-14 04:12 pm (UTC)

Round 2

Can't wait for it! Finally got an openid after posting as "anonymous" since the second week of the comic...which of course doesn't work with LJ since LJ hasn't gotten with the times and added support for OpenID 2.x! Oh well.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gent999
2008-07-14 04:46 pm (UTC)

ddos/heat 5

hi, i didn't make it to AC but first thing on the 25th I'm ordering ddos. Just wanted to say i got heat 5 and really loved your story with diego and bayshore. i didn't realize it was his very first time!! Diego was very sweet *purrrrr*

Can't wait.

fyi, is there a way to have ddos signed through sofawolf? if not that's ok. (:
gent
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: caffeine_man
2008-07-15 02:11 pm (UTC)
my critical analysis of the symbology of that picture there causes me to raise the question; is there more after the end of the comic or is it sort of a one shot thing?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: screwbald
2008-07-15 07:21 pm (UTC)
It means (for now) they ran out of the first print run, and are printing a second round of the comic. ;]
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2008-07-22 03:21 am (UTC)

Me again...

So which will we see first, the comic posted online or FA coming back online? ;)

*ducks*

j/k! :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kwayera
2008-07-26 10:13 am (UTC)

urk

The shipping to Australia is more expensive than the book.


:s
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dog0fwar
2008-08-19 08:11 pm (UTC)
alcohol is the number one date rape drug










have fun selling comics full of cocks!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2008-10-12 05:50 pm (UTC)
I can't wait for round 2. It was a great comic. Now i wish i was at anthrocon.
(Reply) (Thread)